Accident Summary Nr: 22935.015 - Employee Loses Balance and Is Injured in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 449453.015 | 05/29/2012 | 238170 | Pearl River Home Improvement, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 29, 2012, Employee #1 was working with a coworker removing gutters from the roof on a home. Employee #1 was kneeling down at the edge of the roof and removing screws from the gutter while a coworker was holding one end of it. Employee #1 lost his balance while removing the screws and fell onto a lower roof approximately 5 feet below. He then rolled off the second roof and fell approximately 11 feet to the ground . Neither employee was issued a fall protection system. Employee #1 sustained skull and rib fractures, and a brain contusion.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 22 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 449453.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 21 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |