Accident Summary Nr: 22875.015 - Employee killed and crushed beneath 5000lbs. of granite.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 528798.015 | 07/19/2012 | 327991 | Panhandle Quartz Fabricators, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on July 19, 2012, Employee #1 was preparing to move slabs of granite. While engaged at work the restraint holding the granite in place was removed, the slabs of granite fell on Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed and crushed beneath the 5000 lbs. of granite.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 528798.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |