Accident Summary Nr: 22855.015 - Employee killed in motor vehicle accident caused by a blown
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 529620.015 | 07/19/2012 | 237310 | Winding Road Construction |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 19, 2012, Employee #1 was driving on the freeway from one materials holding yard to another. The vehicle Employee #1 was driving had a blown out tire causing Employee #1 to lose control of the vehicle which then crossed the median and was struck by a tractor trailer. Employee #1 was killed after being ejected from the vehicle and was decapitated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 529620.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. |