Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 22815.015 - Employee Is Crushed When Forklift Truck Overturns And Is Kil

Accident Summary Nr: 22815.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 07/23/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
536198.01507/23/2012238910Tayco Corp.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 23, 2012, an employee was operating an Allis Chalmers power ed industrial truck (forktruck) on an outside dirt surface lot when it tipped ov er trapping him underneath. The owner of the excavating business used the bucket of a John Deere excavator to upright the forktruck from the employee. He then c alled 911 and emergency services personal arrived. The employee was transported to a local hospital where he died.

Keywords: crushed, overturn, powered industrial vehicle
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 0 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 536198.015 60 M Fatality Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: