Accident Summary Nr: 22815.015 - Employee Is Crushed When Forklift Truck Overturns And Is Kil
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
536198.015 | 07/23/2012 | 238910 | Tayco Corp. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 23, 2012, an employee was operating an Allis Chalmers power ed industrial truck (forktruck) on an outside dirt surface lot when it tipped ov er trapping him underneath. The owner of the excavating business used the bucket of a John Deere excavator to upright the forktruck from the employee. He then c alled 911 and emergency services personal arrived. The employee was transported to a local hospital where he died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 0 | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 536198.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |