Accident Summary Nr: 22795.015 - Employee killed by engulfment of 450 bushels of wheat.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 523278.015 | 07/17/2012 | 493130 | Sunray Co-Op Gin |
Abstract: At 1:15 a.m. on July 16, 2012, Employee #1 was unloading wheat from a transport truck. Employee #1 dropped the crank handle of the truck into the pit and went into the pit to retrieve the handle. Employee #1 was engulfed in 450 bushels of wheat. Employee #1 was not attached to a lifeline. Employee #1 was killed due to suffocation from being engulfed in 450 bushels of wheat.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 523278.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |