Accident: 22715.015 - Employee Killed In Roadway Vehical Collision.
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
529288.015 | 07/19/2012 | Bone Dry Enterprises, Inc. |
At 11:45 a.m. on July 17, 2012, Bone Dry Enterprises, Inc. had a contract with F DOT to mow and do litter pick up along the right of way of various locations. T he contract start date was March 1, 2012. The day of the accident, Employee #1 had pulled up beside another coworker (crew leader) and told him that he was goi ng to be right back and that he had to blow the fuel filter out. Employee #1 got on the road traveling North with the wings to the tractor in an up position. A witness stated the next thing he knew someone had driven up to him and told him that the guy running the big orange tractor had been hit by a car. According t o the witness statement given to Florida Highway Patrol, Employee #1 departed th e outside shoulder of State Road 5 to avoid a culvert and entered the outside la ne of State Road 5 in front of a vehicle traveling in the outside lane. The dri ver of the vehicle tried to avoid the truck driven by Employee #1, but struck th e left rear of the mower deck. After the collision, the tractor overturned and Employee #1 was ejected from the tractor and struck his head on the roadway. Th e Employee #1 was not wearing a seat belt at the time of the accident. Employee #1 was killed from two large skull fractures.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 529288.015 | 55 | M | Fatality |