Accident Summary Nr: 22655.015 - Employee amputates finger with bailing wire attached to a co
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 532878.015 | 07/18/2012 | 423930 | Kramer'S Auto Parts & Iron Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on June 6, 2012, an employee was using a hoist to lift a junk car onto a vehicle lift. The hoist chain he was using gave way catching the control chain on the way down. The employee was holding on to the control chain. The control chain had been repaired with the use of bailing wire. The employee had his left index finger in the loop created by the bailing wire. The weight of the load on the control chain caused the bailing wire to tighten, amputating the employees left index finger just above the first knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 532878.015 | 1 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanics |