Accident Summary Nr: 22655.015 - Employee amputates finger with bailing wire attached to a co

Accident Summary Nr: 22655.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 06/06/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
532878.01507/18/2012423930Kramer'S Auto Parts & Iron Co.

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on June 6, 2012, an employee was using a hoist to lift a junk car onto a vehicle lift. The hoist chain he was using gave way catching the control chain on the way down. The employee was holding on to the control chain. The control chain had been repaired with the use of bailing wire. The employee had his left index finger in the loop created by the bailing wire. The weight of the load on the control chain caused the bailing wire to tighten, amputating the employees left index finger just above the first knuckle.

Keywords: Amputated, Broken Chain, Caught By, Finger, Hoist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 532878.015 1 M Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanics