Accident Summary Nr: 22475.015 - Employee falls from ladder and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 532179.015 | 07/16/2012 | 238320 | Thompson Paint |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 13, 2012, an employee was working on painting and repairing the water damage that had occurred over the in-door basketball court. In order to prevent dust or paint from falling onto the floor, he placed a drop cloth underneath the work area and then placed the extension ladder onto the drop cloth. He then extended the ladder to where he would be working. He proceeded to climb the ladder and as he got to the work area, the ladder slipped from underneath causing him to fall 35 to 40 feet to the basketball floor. The employee fractured his legs, ribs, arm and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 532179.015 | 49 | M | Fatality |