Accident Summary Nr: 22415.015 - Employee Falls From Drilling Rig And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 22415.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 04/21/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
529739.01504/22/2012211111Dan D. Drilling, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on April 21, 2012, Employee #1 was working on the derrick of an oil and gas well drilling rig. As he was working, he lost his balance and fell from the derrick board on to the rig floor. Employee #1 was killed from blunt force trauma to his head and upper body.

Keywords: Derrick, Derrick Platform, Fall, Head, Lost Balance, Oil Rig, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 529739.015 49 M Fatality Drillers, oil well