Accident Summary Nr: 22295.015 - Employee Is Struck by Separated Piping And Falls Into Water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 527738.015 | 04/18/2012 | 213112 | Caprock Energy Services, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 p.m. on April 17, 2012, Employee #1 was priming a water pump. As he worked, a high-pressure water line separated from the pump and struck him in the head. Employee #1 was knocked unconscious, and he fell face down into water surrounding the pump and drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 527738.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |