Accident Summary Nr: 22235.015 - Employee Caught and Run Over by Dump Truck While Adjusting B

Accident Summary Nr: 22235.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 05/07/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
440913.01505/16/2012238910Solid Rock Construction Services Llc

Abstract: At 07:15 a.m. on May 7, 2012, Employee #1 was assisting a coworker adjust the rear brakes on a dump truck before taking it out of the yard. When Employee #1 yelled to build up air pressure, his coworker started the engine and let out the clutch, forgetting that he had left the transmission in gear and spun the rear tires. Employee #1 was lying on the ground near the rear of the truck and his legs were between the tires of the rear tandem axles. The spinning tires tore off the skin and pants of Employee #1 and damaged the muscle tissue to the bone from the knee down to his ankle on his right leg.

Keywords: Dump Truck, Leg, Run Over, Skin

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 440913.015 66 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c.