Accident Summary Nr: 22155.015 - Employee was crushed between a dump truck and a rear loaded
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 527018.015 | 07/18/2012 | 562111 | Mcfall'S 414 Service |
Abstract: At 3:33 p.m. on July 16, 2012, Employee#1 was dumping a rear load dumpster in the dump truck via a winch system. The winch mechanism engaged while Employee #1 was removing waste from the dumpster with a tool. Employee #1 was crushed between the dumpster and the dump truck in the chest area. Employee #1 was killed after the dumpster caused a pinch point when the winch mechanism was engaged.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 527018.015 | 74 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, light |