Accident Summary Nr: 22115.015 - Employe is struck by digger bucket and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 514078.015 | 07/02/2012 | 238910 | Joyce Fisher Lp |
Abstract: On July 11, 2012, an employee was sent to retreive a pipe beveling machine from the tool trailer. The employee jumped into the the backhoe and drove it to the tool trailer located approximatley 200 feet from where they were actually working. Upon retrieving the pipe beveling machine the employee placed it in back of the operator's seat which was facing towards the bucket. The digger which was on the back side of the back hoe was facing directly out at a 90 degree angle. As the employee put the machine behind the seat and let go, the machine fell foward and pressed the lever that controls the right/left movement of the digger. The employee's head was struck by and caught between the digger bucket and the right outrigger. The employee instantly fell to the ground where he laid until paramedics showed up to transport him to the hospital. The employee died while en route to hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 514078.015 | 19 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |