Accident Summary Nr: 22095.015 - Employee dies of heart attack after working in hot environme
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 509578.015 | 07/09/2012 | 327993 | Owens Corning Fiberglass, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on July 7, 2012, an employee and a coworker, the fire system inspectors both at home at the time, had responded to an emergency call from work regarding a leaking fire suppression sprinkler. Both workers arrived at the company and clocked in around 5:00 p.m. They gathered their tools and went to the area of the leaking sprinkler head. The leaking sprinkler head was in an area in close proximity to a furnace used for making fiber glass. The coworker climbed a 30 foot ladder to change out the sprinkler head while the employee remained on the floor to hold the ladder. Interviewed employees estimate that the repair took between 10 - 15 minutes to complete, and that the employee was holding a ladder for the coworker. The coworker was changing out a leaking sprinkler head. Following the repair, the both workers returned to their air conditioned office, where they drank bottled water and completed paper work. Temperatures taken on July 10, 2012 during the investigation indicated the temperatures at the sprinkler head to be in the range of 145 degrees F to 149 degrees F. Temperatures on the floor level ranged between 93 degrees F to 99 degrees F. The employee informed the coworker that he was tired and unusually hot.The coworker recommended that the employee use a compressed air station to blow himself off in an attempt to cool down while the coworker changed clothes. Both workers clocked out to go home at approximately 6:00 p.m. Upon exiting the building the employee told the coworker that he was going to remain in the building for a short time to rest. The employee sat on a table next to the exit door. The coworker departed the building for a planned social event. The employee was found the following day unresponsive and laying on the table. The employee was taken to the hospital where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 509578.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Fire inspection and fire prevention occupations |