Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 22075.015 - Employee is crushed and killed
Accident Summary Nr: 22075.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 05/04/2012
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 418963.015 | 05/04/2012 | | 237310 | Ats Drilling |
Abstract:
On May 4, 2012, an employee was caught between the rotating superstructure crawler drill rig and the core barrell/spinner and was crushed. The employee sustained internal injuries and was killed.
Keywords:
Caught In, Core Sampler Rig, Crushing, Drill
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Bridge |
New project or new addition |
$1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
|
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
418963.015 |
35 |
M |
Fatality |
|
Helpers, construction trades |