Accident Summary Nr: 22055.015 - Employee is injured in falls from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 519078.015 | 07/11/2012 | 493110 | Saddle Creek Corporation |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on July 9, 2012, an employee was cleaning air vents that were 9-feet, 11.5- inches from the floor to the bottom of the air vents with a Black 'n Decker leaf blower while standing on an 8-foot step ladder. The employee's supervisor called out to the employee that was standing on the 8-foot step ladder. As as the employee turned around to acknowledged the supervisor, he lost his balance while holding the Black 'n Decker leaf blower and fell to the ground with the ladder. The employee sustained blunt force trauma to the head. The employee's head hit the floor of the warehouse where he was working and he loss consciousness and was not be able to speak.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 519078.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Janitors and cleaners |