Accident Summary Nr: 22035.015 - one employee is killed another injured in fall from back of
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 524178.015 | 07/13/2012 | 238110 | C & B White Services |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on July 11, 2012, two employees were moving construction hazard signs. The truck was moving at approximately 20 miles per hour when a gust of wind blew the signs out of the back of the pick-up truck, knocking two employees off the tailgate. Both employees fell off of the truck and struck their heads on the asphalt. One employee was killed and the other employee was hospitalized for his head injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 524178.015 | 17 | M | Hospitalized injury | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: 3 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 524178.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: 3 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: |