Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 21995.015 - Employee struck by plywood, falls from floor joists, and fra
Accident Summary Nr: 21995.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 04/19/2012
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 403383.015 | 04/24/2012 | | 238130 | David E Brannum |
Abstract:
At approximately 4:00 p.m. on April 19, 2012, Employee #1 and a crew were constructing a residential home. There was a suspended load of floor joist located near a residential home. A crane had moved the suspended load of floor joist into position. The suspended load also contained a bundle of plywood. Employee #1 was standing near the suspended load and next to the basement of the residential home. While he stood there, the floor joists shifted and the load broke and fell. The falling load caused joints and the plywood bundle to fall into the basement. Employee #1 was also struck by the falling objects and fell 9ft into the basement. He suffered wrist fractures in both hands in the fall. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent medical procedures and was hospitalized for his injuries.
Keywords:
Fall, Falling Object, Fracture, Struck By, Suspended Load, Wrist
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Single family or duplex dwelling |
New project or new addition |
|
1 |
9 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
403383.015 |
59 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|
Carpenters |