Accident Summary Nr: 21915.015 - Employee is killed when run over by dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 21915.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 07/14/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
521738.01507/15/2012237110Integrity Pipeline Services Llc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on July 14, 2012, an employee was walking down the right of way for the pipeline installation site. A nearby dump truck struck and ran over the employee. The employee sustained trauma to the head, chest and legs and was killed.

Keywords: Dump Truck, Pipeline, Run Over, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 521738.015 26 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: