Accident Summary Nr: 21875.015 - Employee is struck and killed by a motor vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 21875.015 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 07/10/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
521678.01507/11/2012238210Welsbach Electric Corp.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 10, 2012, an employee was setting up cones for a work zone. The employee was struck by a motor vehicle and was killed.

Keywords: Highway Shoulder, Motor Vehicle, Struck By, Traffic Accident
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 521678.015 65 M Fatality Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: