Accident Summary Nr: 21835.015 - Employee falls from ladder to concrete sidewalk and is kille
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 521359.015 | 07/12/2012 | 524126 | State Farm Insurance Company |
Abstract: On July 10, 2012, at approximately 11:00 a.m., an employee of an insurance company was climbing an adjustable extension ladder to a first story residential roof. As the employee was climbing, he fell from the ladder approximately 4 to 5 feet. The employee struck the back of his head on the concrete sidewalk, resulting in severe head trauma. The employee was found unconscious by the homeowner and transported to the hospital, where he died several days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 521359.015 | 68 | M | Fatality | Insurance adjusters, examiners and investigators |