Accident Summary Nr: 21515.015 - Employee amputates arm in roll stand
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
281076.015 | 01/26/2012 | 331111 | Nucor Steel Connecticut Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on January 26, 2012, an employee was using a hand-held abrasive grinder to grind the rollers/passes on the roll stands. The employees left hand and lower arm was pulled into the ingoing nip point created by the upper and lower rollers in the roll stand. The employee sustained an amputation of the left lower arm. The employee was hospitalized and treated for amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 281076.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |