Accident Summary Nr: 21495.015 - Employee is electrocuted when ladder made contact with overh
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
516618.015 | 07/10/2012 | 238160 | Alma Delia Gonzalez |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. an employee was installing asphalt roof shingles from an aluminum frame extension ladder on a one-story single family residence. The employee was electrocuted when he came in contact with an overhead electric service line while installing asphalt roof shingles from an aluminum extension ladder. According to coworkers working in the nearby area, they heard the employee yell and a few seconds later they saw the employee fall to ground. According to coworker statements, the ladder was found approximately two to three feet from the service line. The roof eave to ground distance was 14 feet and the residence roof was a 6:12 sloped roof. At the time of the accident, the employee was the only employee working on the roof completing the final section. The other workers were cleaning up and picking up tools and materials. The employee was killed from his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 14 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 516618.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Roof Repar: Shingle | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |