Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 21475.015 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed When Pinned Between Truck And

Accident Summary Nr: 21475.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 07/07/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
516319.01507/09/2012484110Jose Gaitan

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on July 7, 2012, Employee #1, a delivery man had been contracted to deliver new appliances and remove old appliances from the delivery locations. E mployee #1, who spoke and understood English, and a coworker, owner/operator, of the delivery truck, had finished unloading the old and used appliances that had been picked up from that day's deliveries and storing them in a semi trailer. T he rear of the delivery truck had been backed up to the rear of the semi trailer to facilitate the transfer of the appliances, and had been parked on a sloped s urface. Once the used appliances had been moved, The owner got into the cab of t he delivery truck and pulled it away from the semi trailer to allow Employee #1 room to close the semi trailer's rear doors. This was a normal routine of Employ ee #1's job and was performed once a day. Employee #1 was closing the semi trail er's doors, when the delivery truck coasted backward and pinned Employee #1 betw een the delivery truck and the semi trailer, causing injuries to the chest and a bdomen of Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed. The owner had not engaged the par king brake and the truck coasted back while it was in neutral, causing the accid ent. The investigation determined that employer/owner, although trained on the p roper application of the parking brake, had not followed the delivery truck's ma nufacturer's warnings for preventing sudden, unexpected vehicle movements by app lying the parking brake. There were no contributing weather variables.

Keywords: brake, caught in, crushed, delivery work, pinned, struck by, tractor trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 516319.015 47 M Fatality