Accident Summary Nr: 21175.015 - Employee's leg is amputated when grinding wheel explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 506538.015 | 07/10/2012 | 237990 | Barberton Construction, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on June 4, 2012, and employee was using a grinder to "dress" cast iron rail road track to make it fit together. The employee had just picked up the grinder, which had been on the company equipment truck because it had a new grinding wheel. He was grinding for approximately 45 seconds when the wheel exploded, severely injuring his left leg and cutting his right leg. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Maintenance or repair | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 506538.015 | 1 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |