Accident Summary Nr: 21135.015 - Employee is killed when run-over by bus while taking a nap u

Accident Summary Nr: 21135.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 06/19/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
481540.01506/21/2012115113Mario Munquia

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on June 19, 2012, an employee went to sleep under a school bus being used to transfer workers to and from the fields. The bus was parked under the shade trees during lunch. After lunch, all the workers got on the bus and were transported to the middle of the field. Once arriving in the field, the bus driver/foreman took a head count of the workers and one worker was not accounted for. The foreman walked back to the end of the field where the crew gathered for lunch and where the bus was parked. Upon arriving at the end of the field, he noticed the worker lying on the grass at the edge of the field. He called the worker name and shook his leg and the worker did not move. At this time he notice bruises over the worker face and chest areas and called his supervisor. The supervisor was located on the other side of the field. The supervisor rushed over and checked the worker and called emergency medical services (EMS). The supervisor started and continued performing cardiopulmonary resuscitation on the employee until EMS arrived. The coroner was called and responded to the field. The employee was pronounced dead. The employee was transported to a local funeral home.

Keywords: Agriculture, Bus, Crushed, Face, Fracture, Neck, Run Over, Shoulder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 481540.015 27 M Fatality