Accident Summary Nr: 21115.015 - Employees Struck By Pressurized Compressor Fragments

Accident Summary Nr: 21115.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 05/03/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
425434.01505/10/2012333415Johnson Controls Incorporated

Abstract: At 12 noon on May 3, 2012, Employees were checking for leaks at the 410 line while the compressor and related components were under high pressure. Both the compressor and copper tubing exploded and the employees were hit by fragments of the tubing and compressor, lacerating their arms, neck, and abdomen.

Keywords: Abdomen, Air Pressure, Arm, Compressor, Explosion, Leak, Neck, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 425434.015 1 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction