Accident Summary Nr: 21115.015 - Employees Struck By Pressurized Compressor Fragments
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 425434.015 | 05/10/2012 | 333415 | Johnson Controls Incorporated |
Abstract: At 12 noon on May 3, 2012, Employees were checking for leaks at the 410 line while the compressor and related components were under high pressure. Both the compressor and copper tubing exploded and the employees were hit by fragments of the tubing and compressor, lacerating their arms, neck, and abdomen.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 425434.015 | 1 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |