Accident Summary Nr: 21095.015 - Employee is electrocuted while feeding tree limbs into chipp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 470638.015 | 06/13/2012 | 561730 | Guillemette Tree Service |
Abstract: On June 13, 2012, an employee was feeding tree limbs into a chipper. A crane operator was stacking logs perpendicular to wires and was closer than 10 feet on several occasions. The crane outrigger was in contact with the chipper and the crane rope contacted an overhead power line at 20kv. The employee was electrocuted as electricity flowed from the rope to the chipper, where he had hands on controls of chipper. The employee received burns on his hands and feet.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 470638.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |