Accident Summary Nr: 21075.015 - Employee is killed when pinned between a semi-trailer and th

Accident Summary Nr: 21075.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 06/27/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
493119.01506/28/2012112120Edward Rosa

Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on June 27, 2012, a maintenance employee was repairing the chain driven conveyor of the 42 foot, open bed, semi-trailer. He was attempting to hook a chain between the Kawasaki 65Z-IV Wheel loader and the conveyor belt of the semi-trailer. The wheel loader was left running without any safety precautions activated (such as use of a parking brake, using wheel chocks, turning the engine off, or lowering the bucket arm to the ground). The wheel loader apparently moved forward, toward the semi-trailer and crushed the maintenance employee from behind, while he was facing the semi-trailer. The maintenance employee called his boss on his cell phone. The boss drove from his house and was the first one to arrive, seeing the maintenance worker unconscious and pinned between the semi-trailer and the wheel loader. The maintenance employee was killed.

Keywords: Caught Between, Conveyor, Crushed, Maintenance, Pinned, Trailer Truck, Wheel Loader

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 493119.015 43 M Fatality Farm equipment mechanics