Accident Summary Nr: 21055.015 - Employee Collapses After Setting Trailer In Parking Mode
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 477838.015 | 06/20/2012 | 488510 | Ruan Logistics Corporation |
Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on May 19, 2012, Employee #1 collapsed and slumped over while sitting on the step to the cab of his truck after cranking down the landing gear of his trailer loaded with fresh milk.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 477838.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |