Accident Summary Nr: 20935.015 - Employee is crushed and killed when crane tips over

Accident Summary Nr: 20935.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 07/06/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
505038.01507/06/2012238290West Alabama Mechanical, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 6, 2012, an employee was moving a 12 by 14 foot steel ramp with a Shuttelift #400 7-1/2 ton hydraulic crane (S/N#: Manitowoc 3330C). The employee got out of cab when the crane began to tip over onto the driver's side and was struck by the crane's gear box and pump on the boom. The employee was crushed and killed.

Keywords: Crane, Crushing, Hoist, Struck By, Suspended Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 505038.015 47 M Fatality Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters