Accident Summary Nr: 20895.015 - Employee Struck-by Heavy Equipment Machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 502578.015 | 07/05/2012 | 113310 | R.G. Lumber Corp. |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on July 4, 2012 a heavy-equipment mechanic employee was preparing to weld a hydraulic block on a Timber Pro 735B timber harvester. The employee was struck and pinned struck by a Timber Pro 735B timber harvester while the harvester was being moved across a dirt road and in close proximity to a service truck. The employee sustained a crushed pelvis, thigh, and abdomen. He was killed in the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 502578.015 | 1 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |