Accident Summary Nr: 20855.015 - Three employees are injured in catastrophic failure of a pas

Accident Summary Nr: 20855.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 06/11/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
496278.01506/12/2012311991Universal Pasteurization Company

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on June 11, 2012, Employees #1, #2 and #3 were cycling a high pressure pasteurization machine when a catastrophic failure of the frame occurred. While the primary vessel of the machine was being pressurized (up to 87,000 p.s.i.), the frame of the machine failed causing an explosive force that threw the employees 15 to 20 feet away from the device. The pasteurization machine was manufactured by Avure Technologies. The cause of the failure was unknown at that time; however, records indicated the machine was being maintained properly and had been installed on site approximately 3 weeks prior to the incident. There were no prior deficiencies with this device and it had functioned as designed during the week production run. Employees #1, #2, and #3 suffered minor injuries (nothing life threatening) as a result of the concussive force release by the failure of the system as well as minor contusions and lacerations.

Keywords: Explosion, Laceration, Pressure Vessel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 496278.015 35 M Non Hospitalized injury Production helpers
2 496278.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury Production helpers
3 496278.015 45 M Non Hospitalized injury Production helpers