Accident Summary Nr: 20835.015 - Employee falls off roof and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 501758.015 | 07/06/2012 | 238320 | Sergio Garcia |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on July 4, 2012, an employee was staging materials and equipment on the roof in preparation for painting work. The employee fell approximately 10 feet to the lower level and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 501758.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |