Accident Summary Nr: 20815.015 - Employee Is Killed After Driving Forklift Off Loading Dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 419003.015 | 05/07/2012 | 493110 | Schroeder & Tremayne |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 7, 2012, Employee #1 was operating a standup forklift picking up pallets of paper from a dock and transferring them to a different location. Employee #1 had the forklift in a reverse mode and backed up onto a dock plate where there was no delivery truck or trailer at the time. Employee #1 drove off the dock leveler and the forklift fell to the ground, dropping a distance of 47 inches. Employee #1 was killed from massive contusions to the abdomen.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 419003.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy |