Accident Summary Nr: 20815.015 - Employee Is Killed After Driving Forklift Off Loading Dock

Accident Summary Nr: 20815.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 05/07/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
419003.01505/07/2012493110Schroeder & Tremayne

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 7, 2012, Employee #1 was operating a standup forklift picking up pallets of paper from a dock and transferring them to a different location. Employee #1 had the forklift in a reverse mode and backed up onto a dock plate where there was no delivery truck or trailer at the time. Employee #1 drove off the dock leveler and the forklift fell to the ground, dropping a distance of 47 inches. Employee #1 was killed from massive contusions to the abdomen.

Keywords: Abdomen, Contusion, Industrial Truck, Loading Dock, Stomach, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 419003.015 45 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy