Accident Summary Nr: 20755.015 - Employee is killed in fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 498799.015 | 07/02/2012 | 493130 | Williams Warehouse, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on June 29, 2012, an employee was removing metals panels from a flat roof approximately 20-ft high on a shed that was connected to the roof of a warehouse. The employee stepped on a semi-transparent fiberglass panel (skylight) on the warehouse and fell approximately 20 feet through the roof on to the concrete floor below. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 498799.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Managers, farms, except horticultural |