Accident Summary Nr: 20575.015 - Employee is injured when struck by a pole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
496178.015 | 07/03/2012 | 321114 | Tri-State Pole & Piling, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 2, 2012, an employee was preparing to move wooden poles into a kiln. A 14-inch diameter pole was being hoisted by a loader onto a tram used for transporting poles into a kiln. The pole continued over the poles on the tram and hit the employee standing on the east end of the tram. The employee was struck in the head and sustained a head fracture and concussion. A pole was being processed for wood preservation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 496178.015 | 15 | M | Fatality | Technicians, n.e.c. |