Accident Summary Nr: 20555.015 - Employee Is Struck By Suspended Load And Fractures Skull And

Accident Summary Nr: 20555.015 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 04/16/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
496018.01506/28/2012332312Mid America Steel, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on April 16, 2012, Employee #1 was standing near a pressure vessel tank that was suspended in the air by an overhead crane. The tank was being moved from one location to another. As the lifted pressure vessel moved, the tank struck him in his head and face. Employee #1 sustained a fractured skull and jaw. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent medical procedures and was then hospitalized.

Keywords: Face, Fracture, Head, Skull, Struck By, Suspended Load, Tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 496018.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters