Accident Summary Nr: 20555.015 - Employee Is Struck By Suspended Load And Fractures Skull And
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 496018.015 | 06/28/2012 | 332312 | Mid America Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on April 16, 2012, Employee #1 was standing near a pressure vessel tank that was suspended in the air by an overhead crane. The tank was being moved from one location to another. As the lifted pressure vessel moved, the tank struck him in his head and face. Employee #1 sustained a fractured skull and jaw. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent medical procedures and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 496018.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |