Accident Summary Nr: 20495.015 - Employee is injured in fall after colliding with a coworker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 493959.015 | 06/28/2012 | 722210 | Bob Evans Farms |
Abstract: On June 1, 2012, an employee was waiting on tables (waitressing) and walking to the kitchen to put in a new food order. At the same time a coworker was coming out of the kitchen. The two workers collided when the coworker was not looking in the direction of travel. The employee could not get out of the way and ended up falling onto the tile floor resulting in a fractured right hip. The employee was transported to the local hospital where she underwent hip surgery. The employee died at a rehabilitation facility 25 days after the fall incident due to medical complications directly related to her injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 493959.015 | 68 | F | Fatality | Waiters and waitresses |