Accident Summary Nr: 20475.015 - Employee Fractures Skull During Fall to Basement Through Flo

Accident Summary Nr: 20475.015 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 05/22/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
493178.01506/28/2012238130Ajg Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 22, 2012, An employee was carrying a sheet of plywood to an L-shaped floor opening and fell almost 11 feet through the opening to the concrete basement floor. The employee was killed when he suffered multiple injuries to his head including several skull fractures, lacerations to the brain, and subdural hematoma.

Keywords: Fall, Floor Opening, Fracture, Head, Laceration, Residential Construction, Skull
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 493178.015 41 M Fatality Carpenters Distance of Fall: 11 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
Fatality Cause: