Accident Summary Nr: 20475.015 - Employee Fractures Skull During Fall To Basement Through Flo
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
493178.015 | 06/28/2012 | 238130 | Ajg Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 22, 2012, An employee was carrying a sheet of plywood to an L-shaped floor opening and fell almost 11 feet through the opening to the concrete basement floor. The employee was killed when he suffered multiple injuries to his head including several skull fractures, lacerations to the brain, and subdural hematoma.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 493178.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: |