Accident Summary Nr: 20435.015 - One employee drowned and another employee is injured when tw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 487898.015 | 06/27/2012 | 336612 | Brp Us Inc. |
Abstract: On June 26, 2012, an employee of BRP, Employee #1, was piloting a 23 foot pleasure boat, and riding along were two employees of Jason Incorporated. Another employee of BRP, Employee #2, was piloting a 15 foot pleasure boat, and riding along with him was one employee of Jason Incorporated. During the demonstration, the smaller boat turned into the path of the larger boat causing the larger boat to drive over the smaller boat. Employee #2 was injured during the collision and was knocked out of the smaller boat and into the water. The boat Employee #2 was piloting continued to travel across the lake to the shore line and ran aground. Employee #1 received minor unspecified injuries. Employee #2 could not be located the day of the accident. A dive team was summoned which located the body of Employee #2 on June 27, 2012, at approximately 10:10 a.m. Employee #2 had lacerations and fractures; however, the cause of death was determined as drowning. The weather was clear, 98 degrees with wind at 1 mph. The investigation revealed that BRP US Inc. did not ensure that employees operating the boats were protected from hazards by avoiding the crossing in front of other boats. The investigation also revealed that the operator of the boat did not tether a Cutoff Switch cord to the boat prior to operating the boat.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 487898.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |