Accident Summary Nr: 20415.015 - An employee is killed and two others injured in two boat col
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 487958.015 | 06/27/2012 | 336360 | Jason Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on June 26, 2012, Employees #1, #2 and #3 of Jason Incorporated dba Milsco de Mexico, a unit of Jason Inc., were riding on boats manufactured by BRP US Inc., a 23 foot and a 15 foot pleasure crafts. Both boats were piloted by BRP employees. Jason Incorporated is a seat supplier and BRP US Inc. was demonstrating how the seats in the boats performed and what forces acted upon the seats. During the demonstration, the smaller boat turned into the path of the larger boat. The employee of Jason Incorporated that was riding on the smaller boat, Employee #1 was injured during the collision, stayed in the boat as the boat travelled across the lake to the shore line and ran aground. The second employee of Jason Incorporated that was riding on the larger boat, Employee #2 was also seriously injured during the collision. The third employee, Employee #3, also riding on the larger boat received only minor injuries. Both Employee #1 and #2 were transported by helicopter to St Louis Area hospitals. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at 5:37 p.m. that same day as a result of fractures and severe blunt force trauma to the brain. Employee #2 suffered major injuries that required surgery. The weather was clear, 98 degrees with wind at 1 mph. The investigation revealed that the employer of the boat operators, BRP US Inc., did not ensure that employees operating the boats were protected from hazards by avoiding the crossing in front of other boats. The investigation also revealed that the operator of the boat did not tether a Cutoff Switch cord to the boat prior to operating the boat.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 487958.015 | 41 | F | Fatality | ||
| 2 | 487958.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |