Accident Summary Nr: 20375.015 - Employee is killed when pinned between compactor and a foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 491821.015 | 06/28/2012 | 561730 | Florida Natives Nursery, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 a.m. on June 27, 2012, an employee was operating a compactor and took a sudden left turn into a 10-ft ditch and was pinned between the compactor and a foot of water. The employee was pinned between compactor and water. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 491821.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Earth, environmental & marine science teachers |