Accident Summary Nr: 20355.015 - Employee is asphyxiated between the aerial lift and the ceil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 491100.015 | 06/28/2012 | 238990 | R & B Mechanical Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on June 28, 2012, an employee was operating and working from an aerial lift to install pipe hangers. The preliminary reports indicated that the employee was asphyxiated between the aerial lift and the ceiling of the facility. According to the Allegheny County Medical Examiner's Office, the employee died of asphyxiation due to compression of the neck.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 491100.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Mechanical controls and valve repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |