Accident Summary Nr: 20335.015 - Employee is struck by flying piece of lumber at demolition s
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 469518.015 | 06/14/2012 | 238910 | Joy Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on June 14, 2012, an employee was spraying debris with water for dust control. As the existing house was being demolished with a Catarpillar Excavator, 320C, Serial Number ANB00387, a piece of lumber 2-in by 4-in and approximately 3-ft long was dislodged and flew across the house, approximately 25 feet, striking the employee in the head. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 469518.015 | 71 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |