Accident Summary Nr: 20295.015 - Employee is killed when his head is caught in dumbwaiter

Accident Summary Nr: 20295.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 06/23/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
486199.01506/26/2012722110Bangkok Bistro

Abstract: At approximately 1:19 a.m. on June 23, 2012, a restaurant co-owner was preparing food and consuming alcohol with another cook, two coworkers and a bouncer were in the basement kitchen. The cook placed one plate containing an appetizer on the upper shelf of the dumbwaiter. As the manager upstairs pressed the "Up" button, the employee leaned his head into the opening of the dumbwaiter to yell to her through the chute. The dumbwaiter kept rising, trapping and crushing his head between the upper frame opening and the bottom of the dumbwaiter car.

Keywords: Caught Between, Conveyor, Crushed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 486199.015 1 M Fatality Cooks, except short order