Accident Summary Nr: 202729133 - Traffic Flagger Is Struck by Auto and Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202729133 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 03/21/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31764749303/24/20141771238110Olney Masonry Corporation

Abstract: On March 21, 2014, Employee #1, employed by the Olney Masonry Corporation, was performing traffic control at a road paving worksite. He was operating a slow/stop sign when he was struck from behind by an automobile. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to a Shock Trauma medical center, where he was admitted and treated for a skull fracture, a right leg fracture, and facial injuries. This event was investigated by Maryland OSHA, which received a report from the Office of the Chief Medical Examiner that Employee #1 died from his injuries on March 30, 2014. Maryland OSHA's investigation report included a statement given by the automobile driver to on-scene personnel that she was tired and had fallen asleep at the wheel when she struck Employee #1. The investigation determined that Employee #1 was a registered flagger. The work site was examined on March 22, 2014, and again on March 24, 2014. On March 22, barrels had been set up around the traffic calming hole in the street for overnight/weekend purposes. The site foreman and the Baltimore County Engineering Program Manager, Bureau of Traffic Engineering and Transportation Planning, stated that the site looked the same on March 22 and March 24. According to the Baltimore County Engineering Program Manager, barrels and work road signs were posted at appropriate distances, satisfying the requirements of the Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices (MUTCD).

Keywords: FRACTURE, CONSTRUCTION, FLAGMAN, TRAFFIC CONTROL, SKULL, AUTOMOBILE, STRUCK BY, FACE, LEG, ROAD PAVING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 317647493 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle