Accident: 202722781 - Worker Found In Bottom Elevator Shaft Dies From Head Trauma
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
317034536 | 04/05/2013 | 7349 | Schindler Elevator Company |
At approximately 12:00 p.m. on April 5, 2013, Employee #1, a 61-year-old male with Schindler Elevator Company and was found at the eastern part of the elevator shaft unresponsive. A building cleaner heard his cell phone ring from the bottom of the elevator pit and discovered Employee #1. The Baltimore County Fire Department was summoned and they secured all elevators with a disconnect. Employee #1 was transported to Shock Trauma where it was discovered that he had suffered massive head trauma and was taken off life support and pronounced dead later that day.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317034536 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |