Accident Summary Nr: 202722096 - Worker Falls from Roof and Sustains Multiple Fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 202722096 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 12/11/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31744442012/11/20131751238130Shawn Peet Dba Outsource Carpentry Inc

Abstract: On December 11, 2013, Employee #1, employed by a construction company doing business as Outsource Carpentry Inc., was engaged in exterior carpentry at a single family house. He was on the rooftop and installing sub-fascia. Employee #1 fell from the roof to the ground, a fall height of 23 feet 4 inches. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for multiple unspecified fractures. During the subsequent investigation, the roof was measured and determined to have a slope of 3.5:12. Employee #1 was not using fall protection, and the roof decking on which he was standing was either wet or frozen.

Keywords: DECKING, FRACTURE, INSTALLING, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SLIPPERY SURFACE, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 23

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 317444420 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof