Accident Summary Nr: 202722096 - Worker Falls from Roof and Sustains Multiple Fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317444420 | 12/11/2013 | 1751 | 238130 | Shawn Peet Dba Outsource Carpentry Inc |
Abstract: On December 11, 2013, Employee #1, employed by a construction company doing business as Outsource Carpentry Inc., was engaged in exterior carpentry at a single family house. He was on the rooftop and installing sub-fascia. Employee #1 fell from the roof to the ground, a fall height of 23 feet 4 inches. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for multiple unspecified fractures. During the subsequent investigation, the roof was measured and determined to have a slope of 3.5:12. Employee #1 was not using fall protection, and the roof decking on which he was standing was either wet or frozen.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 23 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 317444420 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |