Accident Summary Nr: 202722088 - Employee Sustains Heat Burns on Legs When Fire Ignites

Accident Summary Nr: 202722088 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 11/12/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31744036011/22/20131799238990East Coast Shoring Inc

Abstract: On November 12, 2013, Employee #1, with East Coast Shoring Inc., and a coworker were working outside, repairing an excavator. Employee #1 started a fire in a steel container to keep warm. Due to lack of oxygen, the fire smoldered and appeared to go out. Employee #1 decided to restart the fire and poured gasoline into the container. Then, Employee #1 was planning to ignite the gasoline, thus reigniting the fire. As Employee #1 poured the gasoline, the gasoline fumes ignited and traveled into the plastic gas can, which then exploded. Employee #1"s legs became covered in gasoline, which ignited. Employee #1 was hospitalized with heat burns on his legs.

Keywords: BURN, OPEN FLAME, REPAIR, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, EXPLOSION, EXCAVATOR, TOXIC FUMES, GASOLINE, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility Other Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 317440360 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion