Accident Summary Nr: 202722088 - Employee Sustains Heat Burns on Legs When Fire Ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317440360 | 11/22/2013 | 1799 | 238990 | East Coast Shoring Inc |
Abstract: On November 12, 2013, Employee #1, with East Coast Shoring Inc., and a coworker were working outside, repairing an excavator. Employee #1 started a fire in a steel container to keep warm. Due to lack of oxygen, the fire smoldered and appeared to go out. Employee #1 decided to restart the fire and poured gasoline into the container. Then, Employee #1 was planning to ignite the gasoline, thus reigniting the fire. As Employee #1 poured the gasoline, the gasoline fumes ignited and traveled into the plastic gas can, which then exploded. Employee #1"s legs became covered in gasoline, which ignited. Employee #1 was hospitalized with heat burns on his legs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317440360 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |